Want to talk? Give us a Call

706-755-6368

Travel Tips for St. John via St. Thomas

Photo Gallery  |   Hotels  |   Optional Tours  |   Travel Tips / Getting Married

Size / Population: St. John is 20 square miles with a population of about 5,000.

Political Status: U.S. territory; part of the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Language: English is the official language. A native Creole is also spoken.

Currency: U.S. dollar. ATMs are widely available and credit cards are accepted at most locations.

Electricity: 110 volts, same as mainland U.S.

Time Zone: Atlantic Standard Time (one hour ahead of New York); Daylight Saving Time is not observed.

Communication: To dial the U.S. Virgin Islands from the U.S direct dial 1 + 340 + the 7-digit local number. Internet service is widely available. Check with your cell phone provider regarding coverage.

Drinking Water: Water in the resorts and restaurants is safe to drink. Stick to bottled water outside of main tourist areas.

Transportation: Taxis are abundant. Visitors can also rent cars. Drivers must be 21-25 years old (varies by rental company) and must be in possession of a valid U.S. driver’s license and major credit card. There is regular ferry service between St. Thomas and St. John from Charlotte Amalie (45 mins.) and from Red Hook (15 mins.).

Local Customs: The legal drinking age is 18. Driving is on the left. Tipping: generally 15-20% in restaurants; bellmen: $1 per bag; housecleaning staff: $1-$2 per day.

Getting Married: Getting married in the U.S. Virgin Islands follows same process as the U.S. mainland; a waiting period of approx 8 days after application is filed is standard. Please contact a SKJ TRAVEL representative for details on resorts offering special wedding packages and to discuss your particular wedding requirements. Our experienced group department will be happy to assist with travel arrangements for all attendees.

Wedding Requirements
U.S. citizens do NOT require a passport to travel between the U.S. and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The information below is a general list of requirements to perform a legal wedding ceremony in the U.S.V.I. Please check with the U.S.V.I. tourism department or wedding coordinator at your resort for additional information on legal requirements and fees for weddings in St. John, USVI. All information below is subject to change without notice.

Couples must fill out an application for a wedding license from the Territorial Court of the USVI to get married in St. John. Applications must be typewritten or can be filled out online, printed and mailed (no email form submission available). The application forms (there are 2 short forms) plus $100 certified check or money order made out to the Superior Court of the Virgin Islands must be mailed to (and be at) the court house in St. Thomas at least 8 business days before the wedding date. Couple does not need to be on island the days before the wedding (just the paperwork). Once the couple arrives in St. Thomas a quick trip to the courthouse is required to pick up the marriage license in person from the Courthouse in St. Thomas . Photo ID is required before the license is released to you. No blood tests or physical examinations are necessary. Civil ceremonies are performed before a judge of the Territorial Court; religious ceremonies performed by clergy are equally valid. In completing the form, couples must specify whether the marriage ceremony will be performed by a Judge of the Court or a member of the clergy (you must make an appointment if a judge will officiate).
Court Hours:
Monday – Friday: 8am to 5pm
Saturday: 10am to noon
Sunday: 9:30am to 11am
Holidays: times vary - good to call ahead
Note: There is a $150 extra fee for going to the court on Sundays and most holidays. If you are staying on island then you can go to the court house days before your wedding. Casual attire is not permitted before the Court.
Documentation: The bride/groom must bring the following documents:
• Official copy of birth certificate; photo I.D. (driver’s license; passport)
• If under the age of 18, the bride/groom must present evidence of a consent of parents with a sworn affidavit stamped by a Notary Public.
• Should either party be divorced, he or she must present a certified copy of the divorce decree (Drecree Absolute) or a notarized affidavit stating the date on which the divorce was granted. The divorce must be final and dated thirty days prior to the wedding date.
• If either party is widowed, a certified, stamped copy of spouse’s death certificate is required.
Waiting Period: Once the completed and authorized application has been received in the USVI, there is a required eight-day waiting period before you can get married. If you need an exemption from the eight-day posting requirement, check the appropriate box on the application form and include a brief explanation of your reason for the request in the space provided.
Witnesses: You must have two witnesses over the age 18.
Fees: Currently, there is a non-refundable application fee of $50, plus a marriage license fee of $50. Should the civil ceremony be performed by a Judge, there is an additional fee of $200 (no personal checks accepted).
Passenger Information with regards to rights under the Canadian Air Passenger Protection Regulations: SOR/2019-150
If you are travelling to or from a Canadian airport and are denied boarding or your baggage is lost or damaged, you may be entitled to certain standards of treatment and compensation under the Canadian Air Passenger Protection Regulations. For more information about your passenger rights please contact your operating airline or visit the website of the Canadian Transportation Agency (CTA).

©2017 All Rights Reserved